Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSMCONG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: A small congregation can have a viable and stimulating program for older adults.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 178 23.9% 23.9% -1.41
Agree 446 59.8% 83.6% .09
Not sure 112 15% 98.7% 1.59
Disagree 9 1.2% 99.9% 3.08
Strongly Disagree 1 .1% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
122
20.7%
55
23.8%
177
Agree 60.2%
287
59.0%
157
59.8%
444
Not sure 13.0%
62
18.8%
50
15.1%
112
Disagree 1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
9
Strongly Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
266

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
136
23.1%
36
23.9%
172
Agree 58.6%
331
61.5%
96
59.2%
427
Not sure 15.8%
89
14.7%
23
15.5%
112
Disagree 1.4%
8
0.6%
1
1.2%
9
Strongly Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
156

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
22
21.6%
59
25.3%
60
27.7%
36
23.8%
177
Agree 61.5%
64
59.7%
163
59.5%
141
59.2%
77
59.8%
445
Not sure 16.3%
17
17.2%
47
13.5%
32
12.3%
16
15.1%
112
Disagree 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
237
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
50
20.9%
27
22.1%
91
18.2%
4
23.5%
172
Agree 56.5%
95
62.0%
80
60.9%
251
54.5%
12
59.9%
438
Not sure 13.7%
23
15.5%
20
15.5%
64
22.7%
5
15.3%
112
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
5
4.5%
1
1.1%
8
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
412
100.0%
22

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
14
24.8%
56
26.0%
68
25.0%
32
24.5%
170
Agree 66.7%
52
56.6%
128
58.0%
152
62.5%
80
59.4%
412
Not sure 14.1%
11
17.7%
40
13.7%
36
12.5%
16
14.8%
103
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
226
100.0%
262
100.0%
128

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
38
28.6%
34
25.5%
50
18.4%
53
23.8%
175
Agree 57.1%
76
58.0%
69
56.6%
111
63.9%
184
59.8%
440
Not sure 13.5%
18
10.9%
13
16.8%
33
16.3%
47
15.1%
111
Disagree 0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.2%
9
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
288

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
166
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
24.3%
168
Agree 60.1%
411
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
59.5%
412
Not sure 14.6%
100
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
15.0%
104
Disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.0%
7
Strongly Disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

692

Bookmark and Share