Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFUTURE

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Ministry with older adults is as important to the future of the church as ministry with youth and young adults.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 190 25.5% 25.5% -1.2
Agree 409 54.9% 80.4% -.04
Not sure 85 11.4% 91.8% 1.13
Disagree 56 7.5% 99.3% 2.3
Strongly disagree 5 .7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
124
24.6%
65
25.5%
189
Agree 56.7%
271
51.5%
136
54.9%
407
Not sure 11.3%
54
11.7%
31
11.5%
85
Disagree 5.6%
27
11.0%
29
7.5%
56
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
264

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
142
25.5%
40
25.2%
182
Agree 55.0%
310
54.1%
85
54.8%
395
Not sure 11.2%
63
12.7%
20
11.5%
83
Disagree 7.8%
44
7.6%
12
7.8%
56
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
157

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
24
24.2%
66
29.2%
69
23.3%
30
25.4%
189
Agree 57.1%
60
53.5%
146
53.8%
127
58.1%
75
54.9%
408
Not sure 13.3%
14
12.1%
33
10.6%
25
10.1%
13
11.4%
85
Disagree 6.7%
7
9.9%
27
5.9%
14
6.2%
8
7.5%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
273
100.0%
236
100.0%
129

743


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
49
25.0%
32
23.4%
96
47.6%
10
25.7%
187
Agree 51.2%
87
56.3%
72
56.8%
233
38.1%
8
54.9%
400
Not sure 13.5%
23
10.2%
13
11.0%
45
9.5%
2
11.4%
83
Disagree 6.5%
11
7.8%
10
7.8%
32
4.8%
1
7.4%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
128
100.0%
410
100.0%
21

729


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
22
21.8%
49
30.5%
80
22.8%
29
26.0%
180
Agree 57.0%
45
58.7%
132
52.3%
137
52.8%
67
55.0%
381
Not sure 8.9%
7
12.0%
27
9.2%
24
13.4%
17
10.8%
75
Disagree 6.3%
5
7.6%
17
6.9%
18
10.2%
13
7.6%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
225
100.0%
262
100.0%
127

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
36
31.1%
37
29.2%
57
19.1%
55
25.2%
185
Agree 56.4%
75
50.4%
60
53.8%
105
56.9%
164
55.0%
404
Not sure 12.0%
16
7.6%
9
9.7%
19
14.2%
41
11.6%
85
Disagree 4.5%
6
10.1%
12
6.7%
13
8.7%
25
7.6%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
195
100.0%
288

735


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
178
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
26.2%
181
Agree 55.0%
375
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
54.8%
378
Not sure 10.9%
74
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.9%
75
Disagree 7.3%
50
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.4%
51
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

690

Bookmark and Share