Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEVANG

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Evangelism among older adults is an important part of the ministry of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 164 22.1% 22.1% -1.39
Agree 437 59% 81.1% 0
Not sure 116 15.7% 96.8% 1.39
Disagree 23 3.1% 99.9% 2.78
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
110
19.6%
52
22.0%
162
Agree 58.6%
277
60.0%
159
59.1%
436
Not sure 15.2%
72
16.6%
44
15.7%
116
Disagree 2.7%
13
3.8%
10
3.1%
23
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
265

738


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
130
18.3%
28
22.0%
158
Agree 58.7%
331
60.8%
93
59.1%
424
Not sure 15.1%
85
17.0%
26
15.5%
111
Disagree 3.0%
17
3.9%
6
3.2%
23
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
153

717


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
22
20.1%
55
23.7%
56
23.4%
30
22.1%
163
Agree 55.9%
57
62.3%
170
55.5%
131
60.9%
78
59.0%
436
Not sure 21.6%
22
13.9%
38
16.9%
40
12.5%
16
15.7%
116
Disagree 1.0%
1
3.3%
9
3.8%
9
3.1%
4
3.1%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
273
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

739


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
44
15.6%
20
22.8%
93
18.2%
4
22.2%
161
Agree 56.3%
94
60.9%
78
59.1%
241
59.1%
13
58.8%
426
Not sure 14.4%
24
21.1%
27
14.7%
60
18.2%
4
15.9%
115
Disagree 3.0%
5
2.3%
3
3.4%
14
4.5%
1
3.2%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
128
100.0%
408
100.0%
22

725


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
17
19.6%
44
25.1%
66
20.5%
26
22.1%
153
Agree 59.7%
46
62.5%
140
57.0%
150
60.6%
77
59.8%
413
Not sure 14.3%
11
14.7%
33
15.6%
41
15.0%
19
15.1%
104
Disagree 2.6%
2
3.1%
7
2.3%
6
3.9%
5
2.9%
20
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
127

691


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
27
25.2%
30
25.0%
49
19.4%
55
22.0%
161
Agree 54.9%
73
56.3%
67
58.2%
114
63.3%
179
59.2%
433
Not sure 21.1%
28
13.4%
16
14.3%
28
14.5%
41
15.5%
113
Disagree 3.8%
5
4.2%
5
2.6%
5
2.8%
8
3.1%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
283

731


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
154
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
22.7%
156
Agree 58.6%
397
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
58.3%
400
Not sure 15.2%
103
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
15.5%
106
Disagree 3.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

686

Bookmark and Share