Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGROWTH

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Opportunities for spiritual growth are as important in the later years as in the younger years of life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 363 48.5% 48.5% -.96
Agree 365 48.8% 97.3% .79
Not sure 15 2% 99.3% 2.53
Disagree 5 .7% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
244
44.3%
117
48.5%
361
Agree 46.8%
225
52.7%
139
48.9%
364
Not sure 2.1%
10
1.9%
5
2.0%
15
Disagree 0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
264

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
274
49.0%
77
48.5%
351
Agree 48.8%
276
48.4%
76
48.7%
352
Not sure 1.9%
11
2.5%
4
2.1%
15
Disagree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
157

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
45
49.1%
134
49.8%
118
49.6%
65
48.5%
362
Agree 50.5%
53
49.1%
134
48.1%
114
48.1%
63
48.8%
364
Not sure 5.7%
6
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
3
2.0%
15
Disagree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
273
100.0%
237
100.0%
131

746


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.8%
87
48.8%
63
46.7%
193
54.5%
12
48.5%
355
Agree 45.8%
77
49.6%
64
50.1%
207
40.9%
9
48.8%
357
Not sure 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
10
4.5%
1
2.0%
15
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
413
100.0%
22

732


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
30
46.7%
106
54.6%
143
48.4%
62
49.0%
341
Agree 60.8%
48
50.7%
115
42.0%
110
50.0%
64
48.4%
337
Not sure 1.3%
1
2.2%
5
2.3%
6
0.8%
1
1.9%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
227
100.0%
262
100.0%
128

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.4%
70
50.8%
61
54.1%
106
41.6%
121
48.5%
358
Agree 41.2%
54
47.5%
57
45.4%
89
55.3%
161
48.9%
361
Not sure 4.6%
6
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.9%
14
Disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
120
100.0%
196
100.0%
291

738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.0%
336
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
49.0%
340
Agree 48.1%
330
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
48.1%
334
Not sure 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Disagree 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

694

Bookmark and Share