Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIDOES

What priority, in your opinion, does your congregation give to ministry to older adults?
  1) High
  2) Moderate
  3) Low
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High 211 28.6% 28.6% -1.14
Moderate 374 50.6% 79.2% -.03
Low 77 10.4% 89.6% 1.08
Don't know 77 10.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
High 29.4%
139
27.3%
72
28.7%
211
Moderate 50.4%
238
50.8%
134
50.5%
372
Low 9.7%
46
11.4%
30
10.3%
76
Don't know 10.4%
49
10.6%
28
10.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
264

736


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
High 28.6%
160
28.2%
44
28.5%
204
Moderate 52.2%
292
44.9%
70
50.6%
362
Low 9.7%
54
13.5%
21
10.5%
75
Don't know 9.5%
53
13.5%
21
10.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
156

715


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High 24.0%
25
23.5%
63
33.5%
79
34.1%
44
28.6%
211
Moderate 55.8%
58
55.6%
149
46.6%
110
43.4%
56
50.6%
373
Low 10.6%
11
11.9%
32
8.1%
19
10.9%
14
10.3%
76
Don't know 9.6%
10
9.0%
24
11.9%
28
11.6%
15
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
268
100.0%
236
100.0%
129

737


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High 35.0%
57
22.5%
29
28.6%
117
22.7%
5
28.8%
208
Moderate 42.9%
70
55.0%
71
53.1%
217
40.9%
9
50.8%
367
Low 8.6%
14
14.0%
18
9.8%
40
18.2%
4
10.5%
76
Don't know 13.5%
22
8.5%
11
8.6%
35
18.2%
4
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
129
100.0%
409
100.0%
22

723


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
High 26.9%
21
33.3%
75
29.0%
76
23.2%
29
29.1%
201
Moderate 44.9%
35
50.7%
114
50.4%
132
51.2%
64
50.0%
345
Low 11.5%
9
8.9%
20
10.7%
28
12.0%
15
10.4%
72
Don't know 16.7%
13
7.1%
16
9.9%
26
13.6%
17
10.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
225
100.0%
262
100.0%
125

690


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High 34.1%
45
27.5%
33
28.4%
55
26.9%
76
28.7%
209
Moderate 45.5%
60
49.2%
59
47.9%
93
54.8%
155
50.3%
367
Low 3.8%
5
12.5%
15
14.4%
28
9.9%
28
10.4%
76
Don't know 16.7%
22
10.8%
13
9.3%
18
8.5%
24
10.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
194
100.0%
283

729


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
High 29.4%
199
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
29.5%
202
Moderate 50.6%
342
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
50.6%
346
Low 9.9%
67
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
68
Don't know 10.1%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

684

Bookmark and Share