Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHULD

What priority, in your opinion, should your congregation give to ministry to older adults?
  1) High
  2) Moderate
  3) Low
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High 310 42.7% 42.7% -.91
Moderate 349 48.1% 90.8% .33
Low 18 2.5% 93.3% 1.57
Don't know 49 6.7% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
High 44.3%
204
39.7%
104
42.6%
308
Moderate 46.9%
216
50.8%
133
48.3%
349
Low 2.4%
11
2.3%
6
2.4%
17
Don't know 6.5%
30
7.3%
19
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
262

723


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
High 42.6%
234
42.5%
65
42.6%
299
Moderate 49.5%
272
44.4%
68
48.4%
340
Low 2.9%
16
0.7%
1
2.4%
17
Don't know 4.9%
27
12.4%
19
6.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
153

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High 40.8%
42
42.4%
112
43.3%
101
43.5%
54
42.7%
309
Moderate 49.5%
51
49.2%
130
48.5%
113
44.4%
55
48.2%
349
Low 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
3.0%
7
4.0%
5
2.3%
17
Don't know 8.7%
9
6.8%
18
5.2%
12
8.1%
10
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
264
100.0%
233
100.0%
124

724


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High 51.5%
84
33.6%
42
42.8%
171
36.4%
8
43.0%
305
Moderate 39.3%
64
58.4%
73
50.0%
200
36.4%
8
48.6%
345
Low 0.6%
1
1.6%
2
2.8%
11
4.5%
1
2.1%
15
Don't know 8.6%
14
6.4%
8
4.5%
18
22.7%
5
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
125
100.0%
400
100.0%
22

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
High 36.8%
28
41.4%
91
47.7%
123
45.6%
57
44.0%
299
Moderate 50.0%
38
50.0%
110
45.0%
116
48.0%
60
47.7%
324
Low 1.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.6%
2
1.9%
13
Don't know 11.8%
9
6.8%
15
5.0%
13
4.8%
6
6.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
220
100.0%
258
100.0%
125

679


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High 42.9%
57
48.3%
58
43.9%
83
38.0%
104
42.2%
302
Moderate 47.4%
63
43.3%
52
51.3%
97
49.6%
136
48.6%
348
Low 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
3
4.4%
12
2.4%
17
Don't know 9.8%
13
6.7%
8
3.2%
6
8.0%
22
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
189
100.0%
274

716


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
High 43.0%
286
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
43.2%
290
Moderate 48.4%
322
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
48.4%
325
Low 2.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
Don't know 6.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

672

Bookmark and Share