Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDEDUC

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - poorly educated
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of many 22 2.9% 2.9% -2.54
Descriptive of some 266 35.2% 38.1% -1.01
Descriptive of a few 411 54.4% 92.6% .51
Not descriptive of any 56 7.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of many 3.5%
17
1.9%
5
2.9%
22
Descriptive of some 33.2%
160
38.9%
105
35.2%
265
Descriptive of a few 55.0%
265
53.3%
144
54.4%
409
Not descriptive of any 8.3%
40
5.9%
16
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
270

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of many 2.6%
15
3.1%
5
2.7%
20
Descriptive of some 36.2%
207
33.3%
53
35.6%
260
Descriptive of a few 53.7%
307
57.2%
91
54.4%
398
Not descriptive of any 7.5%
43
6.3%
10
7.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
159

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of many 1.9%
2
2.9%
8
2.9%
7
3.8%
5
2.9%
22
Descriptive of some 35.2%
37
35.0%
97
37.5%
90
31.3%
41
35.2%
265
Descriptive of a few 56.2%
59
56.3%
156
50.4%
121
56.5%
74
54.4%
410
Not descriptive of any 6.7%
7
5.8%
16
9.2%
22
8.4%
11
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
277
100.0%
240
100.0%
131

753


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of many 2.4%
4
3.1%
4
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Descriptive of some 39.6%
67
33.6%
44
33.6%
140
52.2%
12
35.5%
263
Descriptive of a few 53.8%
91
57.3%
75
54.2%
226
47.8%
11
54.5%
403
Not descriptive of any 4.1%
7
6.1%
8
9.4%
39
0.0%
0
7.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
417
100.0%
23

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of many 10.3%
8
2.6%
6
1.9%
5
2.3%
3
3.1%
22
Descriptive of some 25.6%
20
36.8%
84
35.7%
95
37.2%
48
35.2%
247
Descriptive of a few 52.6%
41
56.6%
129
54.1%
144
51.2%
66
54.2%
380
Not descriptive of any 11.5%
9
3.9%
9
8.3%
22
9.3%
12
7.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

701


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of many 3.8%
5
3.3%
4
2.0%
4
3.1%
9
3.0%
22
Descriptive of some 29.3%
39
40.0%
48
38.7%
77
33.1%
97
35.0%
261
Descriptive of a few 62.4%
83
48.3%
58
53.3%
106
54.3%
159
54.5%
406
Not descriptive of any 4.5%
6
8.3%
10
6.0%
12
9.6%
28
7.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
293

745


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of many 2.6%
18
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Descriptive of some 34.5%
238
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.2%
239
Descriptive of a few 55.5%
383
25.0%
1
100.0%
5
55.7%
389
Not descriptive of any 7.4%
51
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

699

Bookmark and Share