Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDINCOM

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: have adequate income.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 335 44.7% 44.7% -.86
Some 315 42% 86.7% .28
A little 63 8.4% 95.1% 1.41
None 21 2.8% 97.9% 2.55
Not sure 16 2.1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 47.9%
231
38.5%
102
44.6%
333
Some 41.3%
199
43.8%
116
42.2%
315
A little 6.4%
31
11.7%
31
8.3%
62
None 2.5%
12
3.4%
9
2.8%
21
Not sure 1.9%
9
2.6%
7
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
265

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 42.5%
240
51.6%
82
44.5%
322
Some 44.2%
250
35.2%
56
42.3%
306
A little 8.1%
46
8.2%
13
8.1%
59
None 3.0%
17
2.5%
4
2.9%
21
Not sure 2.1%
12
2.5%
4
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
159

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 43.3%
45
37.5%
103
52.7%
125
46.2%
61
44.7%
334
Some 47.1%
49
48.0%
132
36.7%
87
35.6%
47
42.1%
315
A little 6.7%
7
9.1%
25
7.2%
17
9.8%
13
8.3%
62
None 1.0%
1
1.8%
5
2.1%
5
7.6%
10
2.8%
21
Not sure 1.9%
2
3.6%
10
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
275
100.0%
237
100.0%
132

748


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 49.7%
84
42.3%
55
42.3%
175
63.6%
14
44.6%
328
Some 42.0%
71
42.3%
55
43.2%
179
27.3%
6
42.3%
311
A little 6.5%
11
7.7%
10
9.2%
38
9.1%
2
8.3%
61
None 1.8%
3
5.4%
7
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
130
100.0%
414
100.0%
22

735


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 40.3%
31
38.0%
87
45.0%
118
54.3%
70
43.9%
306
Some 41.6%
32
43.7%
100
45.4%
119
37.2%
48
42.9%
299
A little 9.1%
7
10.5%
24
8.0%
21
5.4%
7
8.5%
59
None 7.8%
6
4.4%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.9%
20
Not sure 1.3%
1
3.5%
8
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
229
100.0%
262
100.0%
129

697


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 55.6%
74
52.9%
63
41.0%
82
38.4%
111
44.5%
330
Some 36.8%
49
37.8%
45
48.0%
96
42.2%
122
42.1%
312
A little 5.3%
7
4.2%
5
8.5%
17
11.4%
33
8.4%
62
None 0.8%
1
2.5%
3
1.5%
3
4.8%
14
2.8%
21
Not sure 1.5%
2
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
3.1%
9
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
289

741


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 45.3%
311
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
45.1%
313
Some 41.7%
286
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
42.1%
292
A little 8.3%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
57
None 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Not sure 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

694

Bookmark and Share