Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDHSING

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: have good housing.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 430 57.1% 57.1% -.73
Some 266 35.3% 92.4% .63
A little 41 5.4% 97.9% 1.99
None 9 1.2% 99.1% 3.35
Not sure 7 .9% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 60.6%
294
50.6%
134
57.1%
428
Some 33.2%
161
39.6%
105
35.5%
266
A little 4.1%
20
7.5%
20
5.3%
40
None 1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
9
Not sure 1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
265

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 55.8%
316
63.4%
102
57.5%
418
Some 36.2%
205
31.1%
50
35.1%
255
A little 5.7%
32
3.7%
6
5.2%
38
None 1.4%
8
0.6%
1
1.2%
9
Not sure 0.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
161

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 56.2%
59
53.8%
148
62.3%
149
55.3%
73
57.1%
429
Some 36.2%
38
38.5%
106
32.2%
77
34.1%
45
35.4%
266
A little 5.7%
6
5.5%
15
3.8%
9
7.6%
10
5.3%
40
None 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
3.0%
4
1.2%
9
Not sure 1.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 63.3%
107
50.4%
66
56.0%
233
72.7%
16
57.2%
422
Some 30.8%
52
41.2%
54
36.1%
150
27.3%
6
35.5%
262
A little 5.3%
9
6.1%
8
5.3%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
None 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
416
100.0%
22

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 53.2%
42
49.3%
113
58.8%
154
68.2%
88
56.8%
397
Some 32.9%
26
41.9%
96
35.9%
94
26.4%
34
35.8%
250
A little 7.6%
6
7.0%
16
5.0%
13
3.1%
4
5.6%
39
None 5.1%
4
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Not sure 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
262
100.0%
129

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 70.7%
94
66.4%
79
54.5%
109
48.3%
141
56.9%
423
Some 27.8%
37
31.1%
37
41.0%
82
37.3%
109
35.6%
265
A little 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
3.0%
6
11.0%
32
5.4%
40
None 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
6
1.2%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
292

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 57.8%
398
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
57.7%
402
Some 35.1%
242
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
35.2%
245
A little 5.1%
35
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
36
None 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Not sure 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share