Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDHLTHC

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: have good health care.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 484 64.3% 64.3% -.64
Some 228 30.3% 94.6% .82
A little 28 3.7% 98.3% 2.28
None 7 .9% 99.2% 3.73
Not sure 6 .8% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 65.8%
319
61.5%
163
64.3%
482
Some 29.5%
143
32.1%
85
30.4%
228
A little 3.3%
16
4.2%
11
3.6%
27
None 0.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
7
Not sure 0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
265

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 63.4%
359
68.3%
110
64.5%
469
Some 30.9%
175
27.3%
44
30.1%
219
A little 3.7%
21
3.1%
5
3.6%
26
None 1.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
Not sure 0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
161

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 62.9%
66
62.2%
171
69.5%
166
60.6%
80
64.3%
483
Some 33.3%
35
32.7%
90
26.8%
64
29.5%
39
30.4%
228
A little 2.9%
3
3.3%
9
2.5%
6
6.8%
9
3.6%
27
None 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
3.0%
4
0.9%
7
Not sure 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 71.6%
121
57.3%
75
63.0%
262
81.8%
18
64.5%
476
Some 24.9%
42
36.6%
48
31.0%
129
18.2%
4
30.2%
223
A little 3.0%
5
4.6%
6
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
None 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
416
100.0%
22

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 58.2%
46
59.8%
137
62.6%
164
76.7%
99
63.8%
446
Some 30.4%
24
34.9%
80
34.0%
89
18.6%
24
31.0%
217
A little 7.6%
6
3.5%
8
3.1%
8
3.1%
4
3.7%
26
None 2.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not sure 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
262
100.0%
129

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 75.2%
100
74.8%
89
60.5%
121
57.5%
168
64.2%
478
Some 24.1%
32
21.8%
26
36.5%
73
32.5%
95
30.4%
226
A little 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.5%
3
7.2%
21
3.6%
27
None 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
292

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 64.7%
446
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
64.7%
451
Some 29.8%
205
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
29.8%
208
A little 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
None 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not sure 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share