Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDLONLY

People have different views about the responsibility of adult children toward their elderly parents. What are your views? Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe adult children have to see that their older parents: are not lonely.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 482 63.9% 63.9% -.63
Some 233 30.9% 94.8% .78
A little 24 3.2% 98% 2.19
None 6 .8% 98.8% 3.61
Not sure 9 1.2% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 63.7%
309
64.3%
171
63.9%
480
Some 31.3%
152
30.5%
81
31.0%
233
A little 3.3%
16
2.6%
7
3.1%
23
None 0.2%
1
1.9%
5
0.8%
6
Not sure 1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
266

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 64.9%
368
61.5%
99
64.1%
467
Some 30.7%
174
31.1%
50
30.8%
224
A little 2.3%
13
6.2%
10
3.2%
23
None 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not sure 1.1%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
161

728


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 63.8%
67
57.6%
159
70.8%
170
64.9%
85
64.0%
481
Some 32.4%
34
37.3%
103
24.6%
59
28.2%
37
31.0%
233
A little 2.9%
3
3.6%
10
1.7%
4
4.6%
6
3.1%
23
None 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
Not sure 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
276
100.0%
240
100.0%
131

752


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 69.8%
118
58.8%
77
63.3%
264
72.7%
16
64.3%
475
Some 25.4%
43
35.1%
46
32.1%
134
22.7%
5
30.9%
228
A little 3.6%
6
6.1%
8
1.7%
7
4.5%
1
3.0%
22
None 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
417
100.0%
22

739


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 51.3%
40
58.3%
134
66.5%
175
77.5%
100
64.1%
449
Some 38.5%
30
35.2%
81
30.8%
81
18.6%
24
30.9%
216
A little 7.7%
6
3.0%
7
2.3%
6
1.6%
2
3.0%
21
None 1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
Not sure 1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
263
100.0%
129

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 74.4%
99
68.9%
82
67.3%
136
54.3%
158
63.8%
475
Some 24.1%
32
26.1%
31
29.2%
59
37.8%
110
31.1%
232
A little 1.5%
2
2.5%
3
2.5%
5
4.5%
13
3.1%
23
None 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.8%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
202
100.0%
291

745


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 65.2%
450
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
65.2%
455
Some 30.0%
207
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
29.9%
209
A little 2.8%
19
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
None 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Not sure 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

698

Bookmark and Share