Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAREDUC

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: pay for their children's college education.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 249 33.1% 33.1% -1.04
Some 355 47.2% 80.3% .04
A little 86 11.4% 91.8% 1.12
None 49 6.5% 98.3% 2.19
Not sure 13 1.7% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 34.2%
165
31.2%
83
33.1%
248
Some 45.1%
218
51.1%
136
47.3%
354
A little 10.6%
51
12.8%
34
11.3%
85
None 7.7%
37
4.5%
12
6.5%
49
Not sure 2.5%
12
0.4%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
266

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 33.2%
188
29.6%
47
32.4%
235
Some 47.1%
267
51.6%
82
48.1%
349
A little 12.3%
70
6.9%
11
11.2%
81
None 6.2%
35
8.2%
13
6.6%
48
Not sure 1.2%
7
3.8%
6
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
159

726


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 29.1%
30
27.2%
75
41.8%
100
32.6%
43
33.1%
248
Some 51.5%
53
50.4%
139
42.7%
102
46.2%
61
47.3%
355
A little 11.7%
12
13.8%
38
9.2%
22
9.8%
13
11.3%
85
None 4.9%
5
6.5%
18
5.0%
12
10.6%
14
6.5%
49
Not sure 2.9%
3
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
276
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

750


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 33.5%
57
29.8%
39
34.8%
144
19.0%
4
33.2%
244
Some 47.1%
80
48.1%
63
46.6%
193
47.6%
10
47.0%
346
A little 10.0%
17
15.3%
20
11.1%
46
9.5%
2
11.5%
85
None 5.9%
10
5.3%
7
6.5%
27
19.0%
4
6.5%
48
Not sure 3.5%
6
1.5%
2
1.0%
4
4.8%
1
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
414
100.0%
21

736


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 21.8%
17
27.2%
62
33.3%
88
47.7%
61
32.7%
228
Some 46.2%
36
49.1%
112
48.9%
129
42.2%
54
47.4%
331
A little 14.1%
11
14.5%
33
12.5%
33
4.7%
6
11.9%
83
None 10.3%
8
7.5%
17
4.9%
13
4.7%
6
6.3%
44
Not sure 7.7%
6
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
228
100.0%
264
100.0%
128

698


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 26.3%
35
37.3%
44
33.2%
67
34.1%
99
33.0%
245
Some 54.1%
72
34.7%
41
50.0%
101
47.6%
138
47.4%
352
A little 11.3%
15
16.1%
19
10.4%
21
10.0%
29
11.3%
84
None 7.5%
10
9.3%
11
6.4%
13
5.2%
15
6.6%
49
Not sure 0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
118
100.0%
202
100.0%
290

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 32.6%
224
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
32.5%
226
Some 47.4%
326
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
47.6%
331
A little 11.8%
81
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.8%
82
None 6.7%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
46
Not sure 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

696

Bookmark and Share