Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARMONEY

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: leave some money to their children when they die.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 90 12% 12% -1.6
Some 262 34.9% 46.9% -.7
A little 156 20.8% 67.7% .21
None 212 28.3% 96% 1.11
Not sure 30 4% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 12.2%
59
11.7%
31
12.0%
90
Some 34.0%
164
36.6%
97
34.9%
261
A little 19.9%
96
22.6%
60
20.9%
156
None 29.0%
140
26.4%
70
28.1%
210
Not sure 4.8%
23
2.6%
7
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
265

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 11.0%
62
14.4%
23
11.7%
85
Some 33.0%
186
40.0%
64
34.5%
250
A little 22.5%
127
15.6%
25
21.0%
152
None 30.7%
173
22.5%
36
28.9%
209
Not sure 2.8%
16
7.5%
12
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
160

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 14.4%
15
11.6%
32
14.7%
35
6.1%
8
12.0%
90
Some 42.3%
44
31.3%
86
33.6%
80
38.9%
51
34.9%
261
A little 21.2%
22
22.5%
62
16.8%
40
24.4%
32
20.9%
156
None 19.2%
20
29.8%
82
30.7%
73
27.5%
36
28.2%
211
Not sure 2.9%
3
4.7%
13
4.2%
10
3.1%
4
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
275
100.0%
238
100.0%
131

748


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 10.0%
17
12.3%
16
13.1%
54
9.5%
2
12.1%
89
Some 41.2%
70
22.3%
29
36.6%
151
23.8%
5
34.7%
255
A little 14.7%
25
25.4%
33
21.8%
90
28.6%
6
21.0%
154
None 29.4%
50
35.4%
46
25.2%
104
38.1%
8
28.3%
208
Not sure 4.7%
8
4.6%
6
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
130
100.0%
413
100.0%
21

734


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 17.9%
14
15.4%
35
6.8%
18
12.6%
16
11.9%
83
Some 37.2%
29
33.9%
77
34.1%
90
35.4%
45
34.6%
241
A little 23.1%
18
19.8%
45
21.6%
57
20.5%
26
21.0%
146
None 19.2%
15
25.1%
57
34.8%
92
27.6%
35
28.6%
199
Not sure 2.6%
2
5.7%
13
2.7%
7
3.9%
5
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
264
100.0%
127

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 6.0%
8
7.6%
9
9.5%
19
18.6%
54
12.1%
90
Some 24.8%
33
24.6%
29
42.2%
84
38.8%
113
35.0%
259
A little 19.5%
26
24.6%
29
20.6%
41
19.9%
58
20.8%
154
None 46.6%
62
39.0%
46
24.6%
49
17.5%
51
28.1%
208
Not sure 3.0%
4
4.2%
5
3.0%
6
5.2%
15
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
118
100.0%
199
100.0%
291

741


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 12.0%
82
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.0%
83
Some 34.7%
238
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
34.9%
242
A little 21.0%
144
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
21.0%
146
None 28.6%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
196
Not sure 3.8%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

694

Bookmark and Share