Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARHOME

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: help their children buy their first home.
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 38 5.1% 5.1% -2.05
Some 207 27.7% 32.8% -1.05
A little 214 28.6% 61.4% -.05
None 256 34.2% 95.6% .95
Not sure 33 4.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 4.6%
22
6.0%
16
5.1%
38
Some 24.4%
117
34.0%
90
27.8%
207
A little 26.5%
127
32.5%
86
28.6%
213
None 38.1%
183
26.8%
71
34.1%
254
Not sure 6.5%
31
0.8%
2
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
265

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 4.6%
26
5.7%
9
4.8%
35
Some 26.5%
150
31.8%
50
27.7%
200
A little 29.2%
165
25.5%
40
28.4%
205
None 36.3%
205
30.6%
48
35.0%
253
Not sure 3.4%
19
6.4%
10
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
157

722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 5.8%
6
4.4%
12
5.9%
14
4.6%
6
5.1%
38
Some 32.7%
34
23.6%
65
25.8%
61
35.9%
47
27.7%
207
A little 31.7%
33
29.8%
82
27.5%
65
25.2%
33
28.6%
213
None 26.0%
27
38.2%
105
36.4%
86
28.2%
37
34.2%
255
Not sure 3.8%
4
4.0%
11
4.2%
10
6.1%
8
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
275
100.0%
236
100.0%
131

746


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 3.6%
6
3.8%
5
5.8%
24
9.5%
2
5.0%
37
Some 23.4%
39
23.7%
31
30.7%
127
28.6%
6
27.7%
203
A little 34.1%
57
29.8%
39
26.3%
109
14.3%
3
28.4%
208
None 34.7%
58
37.4%
49
32.6%
135
47.6%
10
34.4%
252
Not sure 4.2%
7
5.3%
7
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
414
100.0%
21

733


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 5.1%
4
7.1%
16
2.3%
6
6.3%
8
4.9%
34
Some 32.9%
26
28.9%
65
25.5%
67
27.3%
35
27.8%
193
A little 27.8%
22
30.7%
69
27.4%
72
27.3%
35
28.5%
198
None 27.8%
22
27.1%
61
42.2%
111
36.7%
47
34.7%
241
Not sure 6.3%
5
6.2%
14
2.7%
7
2.3%
3
4.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
225
100.0%
263
100.0%
128

695


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 2.3%
3
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
10.4%
30
5.1%
38
Some 12.8%
17
17.8%
21
29.5%
59
37.8%
109
27.9%
206
A little 30.8%
41
22.9%
27
34.0%
68
25.7%
74
28.4%
210
None 51.9%
69
52.5%
62
32.0%
64
19.8%
57
34.1%
252
Not sure 2.3%
3
4.2%
5
3.5%
7
6.3%
18
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
118
100.0%
200
100.0%
288

739


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 5.0%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
35
Some 27.9%
191
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
28.0%
194
A little 28.5%
195
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
28.5%
197
None 34.2%
234
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
34.1%
236
Not sure 4.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

692

Bookmark and Share