Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARLIVE

People have different views about the responsibilities of parents to their grown children. Please indicate how much responsibility, if any, you believe parents have for their children after the children have reached adulthood: provide their children with a place to live if they are unable to afford their own
  1) Great
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great 157 20.8% 20.8% -1.31
Some 282 37.5% 58.3% -.39
A little 188 25% 83.3% .53
None 91 12.1% 95.4% 1.45
Not sure 35 4.6% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great 19.6%
95
22.9%
61
20.8%
156
Some 35.5%
172
41.0%
109
37.5%
281
A little 25.0%
121
25.2%
67
25.1%
188
None 13.6%
66
9.0%
24
12.0%
90
Not sure 6.2%
30
1.9%
5
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
266

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great 18.7%
106
27.5%
44
20.6%
150
Some 38.8%
220
31.3%
50
37.1%
270
A little 25.2%
143
25.6%
41
25.3%
184
None 12.9%
73
10.0%
16
12.2%
89
Not sure 4.4%
25
5.6%
9
4.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
160

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great 22.1%
23
16.4%
45
22.1%
53
26.5%
35
20.8%
156
Some 39.4%
41
40.7%
112
35.8%
86
32.6%
43
37.5%
282
A little 26.0%
27
25.5%
70
24.2%
58
25.0%
33
25.0%
188
None 6.7%
7
12.4%
34
13.3%
32
12.9%
17
12.0%
90
Not sure 5.8%
6
5.1%
14
4.6%
11
3.0%
4
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
275
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great 23.5%
40
15.3%
20
21.0%
87
33.3%
7
20.9%
154
Some 39.4%
67
35.9%
47
37.6%
156
14.3%
3
37.0%
273
A little 23.5%
40
26.0%
34
25.1%
104
42.9%
9
25.4%
187
None 8.2%
14
15.3%
20
12.5%
52
9.5%
2
11.9%
88
Not sure 5.3%
9
7.6%
10
3.9%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
415
100.0%
21

737


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great 10.1%
8
21.1%
48
17.8%
47
27.9%
36
19.9%
139
Some 40.5%
32
36.1%
82
39.4%
104
34.9%
45
37.6%
263
A little 27.8%
22
24.2%
55
28.0%
74
21.7%
28
25.6%
179
None 15.2%
12
12.3%
28
12.9%
34
9.3%
12
12.3%
86
Not sure 6.3%
5
6.2%
14
1.9%
5
6.2%
8
4.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
227
100.0%
264
100.0%
129

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great 21.1%
28
18.6%
22
17.9%
36
22.9%
67
20.6%
153
Some 31.6%
42
27.1%
32
42.3%
85
41.4%
121
37.6%
280
A little 30.8%
41
25.4%
30
25.4%
51
21.9%
64
25.0%
186
None 12.0%
16
22.0%
26
11.9%
24
8.2%
24
12.1%
90
Not sure 4.5%
6
6.8%
8
2.5%
5
5.5%
16
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
118
100.0%
201
100.0%
292

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great 20.9%
144
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
21.1%
147
Some 37.4%
258
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
37.3%
260
A little 25.1%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
173
None 12.0%
83
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
12.3%
86
Not sure 4.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share