Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISVALRE

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: a valuable resource.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 504 66.4% 66.4% -.68
Agree 240 31.6% 98% 1.23
Not sure 14 1.8% 99.9% 3.14
Disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.8%
330
63.9%
172
66.4%
502
Agree 30.4%
148
33.8%
91
31.6%
239
Not sure 1.6%
8
2.2%
6
1.9%
14
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
269

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.9%
389
61.7%
100
66.5%
489
Agree 30.9%
177
34.6%
56
31.7%
233
Not sure 1.2%
7
3.1%
5
1.6%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
162

735


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.9%
55
65.9%
184
70.8%
172
70.2%
92
66.4%
503
Agree 46.2%
48
32.3%
90
26.7%
65
27.5%
36
31.6%
239
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
6
2.3%
3
1.8%
14
Disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
279
100.0%
243
100.0%
131

757


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.9%
123
62.6%
82
66.1%
277
68.2%
15
66.9%
497
Agree 25.7%
44
35.9%
47
32.0%
134
27.3%
6
31.1%
231
Not sure 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
8
4.5%
1
1.9%
14
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
22

743


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
38
62.6%
144
71.5%
191
74.4%
96
66.5%
469
Agree 46.8%
37
36.1%
83
26.6%
71
24.0%
31
31.5%
222
Not sure 5.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.8%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.4%
85
73.3%
88
73.3%
148
60.8%
178
66.6%
499
Agree 33.6%
45
25.0%
30
25.2%
51
37.5%
110
31.5%
236
Not sure 3.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.7%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
293

749


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.9%
464
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
66.7%
469
Agree 31.4%
218
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
31.6%
222
Not sure 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share