Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISUTILZ

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: currently under-utilized by the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 8.2% 8.2% -1.89
Agree 212 28.5% 36.7% -.92
Not sure 190 25.5% 62.2% .04
Disagree 262 35.2% 97.4% 1.01
Strongly disagree 19 2.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
39
8.2%
22
8.2%
61
Agree 26.6%
126
32.2%
86
28.6%
212
Not sure 23.4%
111
29.2%
78
25.5%
189
Disagree 38.8%
184
28.5%
76
35.1%
260
Strongly disagree 3.0%
14
1.9%
5
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
267

741


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
47
8.3%
13
8.3%
60
Agree 28.4%
160
31.2%
49
29.0%
209
Not sure 25.2%
142
22.9%
36
24.7%
178
Disagree 35.6%
201
35.0%
55
35.5%
256
Strongly disagree 2.5%
14
2.5%
4
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
157

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
8
9.5%
26
7.5%
18
7.0%
9
8.2%
61
Agree 26.7%
27
29.9%
82
29.7%
71
25.0%
32
28.6%
212
Not sure 24.8%
25
26.6%
73
22.6%
54
28.9%
37
25.5%
189
Disagree 36.6%
37
32.5%
89
37.2%
89
35.9%
46
35.2%
261
Strongly disagree 4.0%
4
1.5%
4
2.9%
7
3.1%
4
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
274
100.0%
239
100.0%
128

742


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
15
8.4%
11
7.8%
32
13.6%
3
8.4%
61
Agree 29.9%
50
27.5%
36
28.2%
115
31.8%
7
28.6%
208
Not sure 24.0%
40
26.7%
35
25.7%
105
22.7%
5
25.4%
185
Disagree 35.3%
59
34.4%
45
35.3%
144
31.8%
7
35.0%
255
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
3.1%
4
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
408
100.0%
22

728


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
6
9.7%
22
8.7%
23
7.0%
9
8.7%
60
Agree 28.0%
21
27.9%
63
29.2%
77
31.3%
40
29.0%
201
Not sure 26.7%
20
25.2%
57
21.2%
56
31.3%
40
25.0%
173
Disagree 37.3%
28
33.6%
76
37.9%
100
28.9%
37
34.8%
241
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
3.0%
8
1.6%
2
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
128

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
11
11.8%
14
7.5%
15
6.7%
19
8.0%
59
Agree 23.3%
31
26.9%
32
28.0%
56
31.9%
90
28.5%
209
Not sure 33.8%
45
23.5%
28
24.5%
49
23.8%
67
25.7%
189
Disagree 32.3%
43
35.3%
42
37.5%
75
35.1%
99
35.3%
259
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
2.5%
3
2.5%
5
2.5%
7
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
282

734


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
57
Agree 28.4%
193
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.5%
196
Not sure 25.2%
171
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
25.3%
174
Disagree 35.3%
240
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
35.2%
242
Strongly disagree 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

688

Bookmark and Share