Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDWISE

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - wise in the ways of the world
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 85 11.2% 11.2% -1.77
Descriptive of many 387 51.1% 62.4% -.43
Descriptive of some 248 32.8% 95.1% .92
Descriptive of a few 34 4.5% 99.6% 2.26
Not descriptive of any 3 .4% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 13.0%
63
8.1%
22
11.3%
85
Descriptive of many 50.9%
246
51.3%
139
51.1%
385
Descriptive of some 31.1%
150
35.8%
97
32.8%
247
Descriptive of a few 4.6%
22
4.4%
12
4.5%
34
Not descriptive of any 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
271

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 11.3%
65
11.3%
18
11.3%
83
Descriptive of many 51.8%
297
48.4%
77
51.1%
374
Descriptive of some 32.8%
188
32.7%
52
32.8%
240
Descriptive of a few 3.7%
21
6.9%
11
4.4%
32
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
159

732


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 9.4%
10
11.9%
33
10.0%
24
13.6%
18
11.3%
85
Descriptive of many 56.6%
60
51.8%
144
46.0%
110
54.5%
72
51.1%
386
Descriptive of some 33.0%
35
31.7%
88
38.5%
92
24.2%
32
32.7%
247
Descriptive of a few 0.9%
1
4.3%
12
5.4%
13
6.1%
8
4.5%
34
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 9.9%
17
9.2%
12
11.5%
48
17.4%
4
10.9%
81
Descriptive of many 53.8%
92
51.1%
67
50.6%
211
43.5%
10
51.2%
380
Descriptive of some 32.7%
56
32.1%
42
33.3%
139
30.4%
7
32.9%
244
Descriptive of a few 3.5%
6
7.6%
10
3.8%
16
8.7%
2
4.6%
34
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
417
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 14.1%
11
10.4%
24
10.6%
28
14.0%
18
11.5%
81
Descriptive of many 37.2%
29
51.3%
118
55.8%
148
51.9%
67
51.6%
362
Descriptive of some 39.7%
31
33.5%
77
30.9%
82
28.7%
37
32.3%
227
Descriptive of a few 7.7%
6
4.3%
10
2.3%
6
5.4%
7
4.1%
29
Not descriptive of any 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 18.8%
25
15.0%
18
10.5%
21
6.8%
20
11.2%
84
Descriptive of many 45.1%
60
52.5%
63
52.5%
105
52.0%
153
51.0%
381
Descriptive of some 27.8%
37
30.8%
37
32.0%
64
36.7%
108
32.9%
246
Descriptive of a few 8.3%
11
1.7%
2
5.0%
10
3.4%
10
4.4%
33
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
294

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 11.4%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
79
Descriptive of many 51.3%
355
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
51.5%
361
Descriptive of some 32.7%
226
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
32.7%
229
Descriptive of a few 4.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
Not descriptive of any 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share