Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISBACK

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: people who have served well but who need to move back and allow younger persons to take over more of the leadership.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 5.2% 5.2% -2.15
Agree 176 23.6% 28.8% -1.19
Not sure 148 19.8% 48.6% -.22
Disagree 341 45.6% 94.2% .74
Strongly disagree 43 5.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
27
4.5%
12
5.2%
39
Agree 22.6%
108
25.6%
68
23.7%
176
Not sure 18.8%
90
21.4%
57
19.8%
147
Disagree 45.8%
219
45.1%
120
45.6%
339
Strongly disagree 7.1%
34
3.4%
9
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
266

744


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
27
5.1%
8
4.8%
35
Agree 22.1%
125
27.2%
43
23.2%
168
Not sure 19.4%
110
20.3%
32
19.6%
142
Disagree 47.9%
271
41.8%
66
46.5%
337
Strongly disagree 5.8%
33
5.7%
9
5.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
158

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
6
3.6%
10
6.8%
16
5.4%
7
5.2%
39
Agree 24.3%
25
21.0%
58
21.9%
52
31.8%
41
23.6%
176
Not sure 23.3%
24
21.0%
58
17.7%
42
17.8%
23
19.7%
147
Disagree 41.7%
43
48.6%
134
48.1%
114
38.0%
49
45.6%
340
Strongly disagree 4.9%
5
5.8%
16
5.5%
13
7.0%
9
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
276
100.0%
237
100.0%
129

745


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
4
4.7%
6
6.3%
26
9.1%
2
5.2%
38
Agree 26.0%
44
17.8%
23
24.5%
101
18.2%
4
23.5%
172
Not sure 14.8%
25
21.7%
28
20.4%
84
22.7%
5
19.4%
142
Disagree 52.1%
88
48.1%
62
43.4%
179
36.4%
8
46.0%
337
Strongly disagree 4.7%
8
7.8%
10
5.3%
22
13.6%
3
5.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
129
100.0%
412
100.0%
22

732


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
10
6.2%
14
3.4%
9
2.3%
3
5.2%
36
Agree 31.2%
24
28.3%
64
17.0%
45
19.4%
25
22.7%
158
Not sure 19.5%
15
20.8%
47
20.1%
53
17.1%
22
19.7%
137
Disagree 29.9%
23
42.0%
95
52.7%
139
53.5%
69
46.8%
326
Strongly disagree 6.5%
5
2.7%
6
6.8%
18
7.8%
10
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
129

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
2.5%
3
2.5%
5
10.5%
30
5.3%
39
Agree 12.8%
17
9.2%
11
15.6%
31
40.9%
117
23.9%
176
Not sure 21.1%
28
16.8%
20
18.1%
36
21.0%
60
19.5%
144
Disagree 55.6%
74
62.2%
74
58.8%
117
24.8%
71
45.6%
336
Strongly disagree 9.8%
13
9.2%
11
5.0%
10
2.8%
8
5.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
199
100.0%
286

737


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Agree 23.2%
159
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
23.4%
162
Not sure 20.0%
137
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
20.1%
139
Disagree 44.9%
307
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
44.9%
311
Strongly disagree 6.1%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

693

Bookmark and Share