Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISPROB

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: a problem this church must deal with.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 3.8% 3.8% -2.35
Agree 123 16.7% 20.5% -1.44
Not sure 125 17% 37.4% -.53
Disagree 314 42.6% 80.1% .38
Strongly disagree 147 19.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
16
4.2%
11
3.7%
27
Agree 16.0%
75
18.2%
48
16.8%
123
Not sure 15.7%
74
18.9%
50
16.9%
124
Disagree 43.0%
202
42.0%
111
42.6%
313
Strongly disagree 21.9%
103
16.7%
44
20.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
264

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
23
2.6%
4
3.8%
27
Agree 16.8%
94
14.1%
22
16.2%
116
Not sure 16.3%
91
17.9%
28
16.7%
119
Disagree 43.9%
245
41.0%
64
43.3%
309
Strongly disagree 18.8%
105
24.4%
38
20.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
156

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
4
3.3%
9
4.7%
11
3.1%
4
3.8%
28
Agree 10.9%
11
14.0%
38
20.5%
48
20.3%
26
16.7%
123
Not sure 24.8%
25
16.5%
45
14.5%
34
15.6%
20
16.9%
124
Disagree 40.6%
41
46.0%
125
39.7%
93
42.2%
54
42.6%
313
Strongly disagree 19.8%
20
20.2%
55
20.5%
48
18.8%
24
20.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
272
100.0%
234
100.0%
128

735


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
8
3.9%
5
3.2%
13
4.5%
1
3.7%
27
Agree 12.7%
21
13.3%
17
18.2%
74
27.3%
6
16.4%
118
Not sure 15.8%
26
20.3%
26
16.3%
66
13.6%
3
16.8%
121
Disagree 43.6%
72
43.0%
55
43.1%
175
27.3%
6
42.7%
308
Strongly disagree 23.0%
38
19.5%
25
19.2%
78
27.3%
6
20.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
128
100.0%
406
100.0%
22

721


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
4.0%
9
4.2%
11
0.8%
1
3.8%
26
Agree 18.4%
14
20.0%
45
15.7%
41
10.3%
13
16.4%
113
Not sure 21.1%
16
19.6%
44
13.8%
36
11.9%
15
16.1%
111
Disagree 42.1%
32
41.8%
94
44.1%
115
46.0%
58
43.5%
299
Strongly disagree 11.8%
9
14.7%
33
22.2%
58
31.0%
39
20.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
225
100.0%
261
100.0%
126

688


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
2
4.3%
5
3.1%
6
5.3%
15
3.9%
28
Agree 6.0%
8
4.3%
5
14.5%
28
28.9%
82
16.9%
123
Not sure 12.8%
17
14.5%
17
18.1%
35
19.0%
54
16.9%
123
Disagree 42.9%
57
50.4%
59
44.6%
86
38.4%
109
42.8%
311
Strongly disagree 36.8%
49
26.5%
31
19.7%
38
8.5%
24
19.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
117
100.0%
193
100.0%
284

727


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
25
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
26
Agree 17.0%
114
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.9%
115
Not sure 17.0%
114
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.9%
115
Disagree 41.8%
281
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
41.7%
284
Strongly disagree 20.5%
138
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

681

Bookmark and Share