Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISRSPCT

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: persons to respect, honor, and cherish in the life of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 431 57.2% 57.2% -.8
Agree 306 40.6% 97.9% .94
Not sure 10 1.3% 99.2% 2.68
Disagree 5 .7% 99.9% 4.42
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.7%
292
50.9%
137
57.2%
429
Agree 37.6%
181
46.5%
125
40.8%
306
Not sure 1.2%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
10
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
269

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.2%
321
60.6%
97
57.2%
418
Agree 42.0%
240
36.3%
58
40.8%
298
Not sure 1.1%
6
2.5%
4
1.4%
10
Disagree 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
160

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
56
56.9%
156
60.1%
146
55.4%
72
57.3%
430
Agree 46.2%
48
40.9%
112
37.4%
91
42.3%
55
40.7%
306
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.3%
10
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
274
100.0%
243
100.0%
130

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.4%
102
59.5%
78
55.8%
232
54.5%
12
57.5%
424
Agree 38.5%
65
38.2%
50
42.1%
175
40.9%
9
40.5%
299
Not sure 1.2%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
4.5%
1
1.4%
10
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
416
100.0%
22

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.0%
45
54.8%
125
60.2%
160
57.4%
74
57.5%
404
Agree 39.2%
31
43.0%
98
38.3%
102
41.1%
53
40.5%
284
Not sure 2.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.3%
9
Disagree 1.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.4%
81
58.0%
69
61.5%
123
52.4%
152
57.2%
425
Agree 35.8%
48
40.3%
48
38.0%
76
45.2%
131
40.8%
303
Not sure 2.2%
3
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
10
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
4
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
290

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
394
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
57.1%
399
Agree 40.9%
282
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
40.8%
285
Not sure 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.4%
10
Disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

699

Bookmark and Share