Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISSPECL

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement. Older adult members in my congregation are: persons for whom special ministry and/or practical assistance is/are needed.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 155 20.7% 20.7% -1.42
Agree 389 51.9% 72.6% -.14
Not sure 173 23.1% 95.7% 1.13
Disagree 29 3.9% 99.6% 2.4
Strongly Disagree 3 .4% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
109
16.4%
44
20.5%
153
Agree 52.1%
249
52.2%
140
52.1%
389
Not sure 20.7%
99
27.2%
73
23.1%
172
Disagree 4.0%
19
3.7%
10
3.9%
29
Strongly Disagree 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
268

746


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
125
17.5%
28
21.1%
153
Agree 50.2%
284
57.5%
92
51.8%
376
Not sure 23.1%
131
21.3%
34
22.7%
165
Disagree 4.1%
23
3.8%
6
4.0%
29
Strongly Disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
160

726


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
18
19.4%
53
25.7%
62
16.3%
21
20.6%
154
Agree 53.8%
56
49.1%
134
50.6%
122
59.7%
77
52.1%
389
Not sure 26.9%
28
27.1%
74
19.5%
47
17.8%
23
23.0%
172
Disagree 1.9%
2
3.7%
10
3.7%
9
6.2%
8
3.9%
29
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
241
100.0%
129

747


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
44
19.2%
25
19.1%
79
13.6%
3
20.6%
151
Agree 53.6%
90
52.3%
68
51.3%
212
54.5%
12
52.1%
382
Not sure 17.9%
30
23.8%
31
24.7%
102
31.8%
7
23.2%
170
Disagree 2.4%
4
4.6%
6
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
413
100.0%
22

733


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
11
21.5%
49
22.3%
59
21.3%
27
20.9%
146
Agree 57.0%
45
52.6%
120
50.6%
134
54.3%
69
52.6%
368
Not sure 21.5%
17
21.9%
50
23.8%
63
21.3%
27
22.5%
157
Disagree 6.3%
5
3.5%
8
3.4%
9
3.1%
4
3.7%
26
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
127

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
28
23.5%
28
22.7%
45
17.0%
49
20.3%
150
Agree 53.7%
72
49.6%
59
53.5%
106
52.4%
151
52.5%
388
Not sure 21.6%
29
25.2%
30
19.7%
39
25.0%
72
23.0%
170
Disagree 3.7%
5
0.8%
1
3.5%
7
5.2%
15
3.8%
28
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
198
100.0%
288

739


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
145
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
21.2%
147
Agree 52.0%
356
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
51.6%
358
Not sure 22.6%
155
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
22.9%
159
Disagree 3.8%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
27
Strongly Disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

694

Bookmark and Share