Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAIDSTAF

Does your congregation have a paid staff person (or persons) whose responsibilities specifically include ministry to older adult members?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 480 63.3% 63.3% -.7
Yes 141 18.6% 81.9% .58
Not sure 137 18.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.3%
303
65.1%
175
63.3%
478
Yes 18.5%
90
19.0%
51
18.7%
141
Not sure 19.1%
93
16.0%
43
18.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
269

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 63.5%
363
62.1%
100
63.2%
463
Yes 18.5%
106
19.3%
31
18.7%
137
Not sure 18.0%
103
18.6%
30
18.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
161

733


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.6%
63
66.2%
184
62.8%
152
60.6%
80
63.4%
479
Yes 15.4%
16
15.8%
44
19.8%
48
25.0%
33
18.7%
141
Not sure 24.0%
25
18.0%
50
17.4%
42
14.4%
19
18.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
278
100.0%
242
100.0%
132

756


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.0%
119
62.6%
82
62.1%
260
50.0%
11
63.6%
472
Yes 14.7%
25
20.6%
27
18.6%
78
31.8%
7
18.5%
137
Not sure 15.3%
26
16.8%
22
19.3%
81
18.2%
4
17.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
22

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 68.8%
55
64.2%
147
63.2%
168
59.2%
77
63.4%
447
Yes 13.8%
11
19.7%
45
16.5%
44
25.4%
33
18.9%
133
Not sure 17.5%
14
16.2%
37
20.3%
54
15.4%
20
17.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 49.6%
66
62.2%
74
62.5%
125
70.9%
210
63.5%
475
Yes 16.5%
22
16.8%
20
21.0%
42
18.9%
56
18.7%
140
Not sure 33.8%
45
21.0%
25
16.5%
33
10.1%
30
17.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
296

748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 63.9%
443
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
64.0%
449
Yes 17.9%
124
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.8%
125
Not sure 18.2%
126
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
18.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

702

Bookmark and Share