Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDAWEEK

Did your congregation observe Older Adult Week in 1997 (it's the first week in May each year)?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 378 49.9% 49.9% -.98
Yes 37 4.9% 54.8% .05
Not sure 342 45.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.3%
264
42.0%
113
49.9%
377
Yes 4.7%
23
5.2%
14
4.9%
37
Not sure 40.9%
199
52.8%
142
45.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
269

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 51.0%
291
45.6%
73
49.8%
364
Yes 4.7%
27
5.6%
9
4.9%
36
Not sure 44.3%
253
48.8%
78
45.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
160

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 48.5%
49
51.8%
145
50.4%
122
46.2%
61
49.9%
377
Yes 5.0%
5
4.3%
12
4.5%
11
6.8%
9
4.9%
37
Not sure 46.5%
47
43.9%
123
45.0%
109
47.0%
62
45.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
132

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 55.1%
92
48.9%
64
48.3%
204
54.5%
12
50.1%
372
Yes 5.4%
9
3.1%
4
5.2%
22
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
Not sure 39.5%
66
48.1%
63
46.4%
196
45.5%
10
45.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
22

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 58.8%
47
48.9%
112
50.8%
134
46.2%
60
50.2%
353
Yes 3.8%
3
9.2%
21
3.4%
9
3.1%
4
5.3%
37
Not sure 37.5%
30
41.9%
96
45.8%
121
50.8%
66
44.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
264
100.0%
130

703


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 36.4%
48
54.2%
64
50.2%
101
54.4%
161
50.1%
374
Yes 5.3%
7
3.4%
4
3.5%
7
6.1%
18
4.8%
36
Not sure 58.3%
77
42.4%
50
46.3%
93
39.5%
117
45.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
201
100.0%
296

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 50.2%
348
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
351
Yes 4.6%
32
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
4.8%
34
Not sure 45.2%
313
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
45.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

702

Bookmark and Share