Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SKILLMIN

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS)Do you believe that you have the skills necessary to minister to older adults?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 22 10.1% 10.1% -1.75
Yes, probably 69 31.7% 41.7% -.78
Not sure 63 28.9% 70.6% .19
No, probably not 58 26.6% 97.2% 1.16
No, definitely not 6 2.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.7%
14
11.0%
8
10.1%
22
Yes, probably 34.0%
49
27.4%
20
31.8%
69
Not sure 26.4%
38
32.9%
24
28.6%
62
No, probably not 27.8%
40
24.7%
18
26.7%
58
No, definitely not 2.1%
3
4.1%
3
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
73

217


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.6%
19
4.3%
2
10.0%
21
Yes, probably 31.1%
51
30.4%
14
31.0%
65
Not sure 26.8%
44
37.0%
17
29.0%
61
No, probably not 27.4%
45
26.1%
12
27.1%
57
No, definitely not 3.0%
5
2.2%
1
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
46

210


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
2
6.9%
6
12.7%
10
12.9%
4
10.1%
22
Yes, probably 35.0%
7
36.8%
32
22.8%
18
38.7%
12
31.8%
69
Not sure 25.0%
5
25.3%
22
34.2%
27
25.8%
8
28.6%
62
No, probably not 30.0%
6
27.6%
24
27.8%
22
19.4%
6
26.7%
58
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.5%
2
3.2%
1
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
87
100.0%
79
100.0%
31

217


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.0%
4
8.3%
3
12.2%
14
8.3%
1
10.3%
22
Yes, probably 36.0%
18
33.3%
12
30.4%
35
33.3%
4
32.4%
69
Not sure 32.0%
16
25.0%
9
26.1%
30
33.3%
4
27.7%
59
No, probably not 22.0%
11
30.6%
11
27.8%
32
25.0%
3
26.8%
57
No, definitely not 2.0%
1
2.8%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
115
100.0%
12

213


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.2%
1
9.1%
6
11.8%
9
5.7%
2
9.0%
18
Yes, probably 37.5%
9
33.3%
22
31.6%
24
28.6%
10
32.3%
65
Not sure 33.3%
8
31.8%
21
23.7%
18
31.4%
11
28.9%
58
No, probably not 20.8%
5
22.7%
15
32.9%
25
28.6%
10
27.4%
55
No, definitely not 4.2%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
35

201


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
11.4%
5
22.6%
12
7.0%
5
10.2%
22
Yes, probably 34.0%
16
34.1%
15
26.4%
14
33.8%
24
32.1%
69
Not sure 31.9%
15
20.5%
9
26.4%
14
32.4%
23
28.4%
61
No, probably not 29.8%
14
29.5%
13
24.5%
13
23.9%
17
26.5%
57
No, definitely not 4.3%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
44
100.0%
53
100.0%
71

215


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.5%
21
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.8%
22
Yes, probably 31.5%
63
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
64
Not sure 28.0%
56
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.9%
57
No, probably not 27.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
55
No, definitely not 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

204

Bookmark and Share