Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CALLMAJ

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) If you had a call to a(nother) congregation, would you be likely to accept the call if a majority of the membership consisted of older adults? (Assume that all other factors meet or exceed your criteria.)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 11 6.6% 6.6% -1.87
Yes, probably 59 35.5% 42.2% -.82
Not sure 55 33.1% 75.3% .22
No, probably not 36 21.7% 97% 1.26
No, definitely not 5 3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.0%
10
1.9%
1
6.7%
11
Yes, probably 32.4%
36
40.7%
22
35.2%
58
Not sure 31.5%
35
37.0%
20
33.3%
55
No, probably not 23.4%
26
18.5%
10
21.8%
36
No, definitely not 3.6%
4
1.9%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
54

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.5%
8
5.6%
2
6.3%
10
Yes, probably 35.8%
44
36.1%
13
35.8%
57
Not sure 33.3%
41
30.6%
11
32.7%
52
No, probably not 22.8%
28
22.2%
8
22.6%
36
No, definitely not 1.6%
2
5.6%
2
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
36

159


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
2
7.4%
5
3.4%
2
8.7%
2
6.7%
11
Yes, probably 25.0%
4
33.8%
23
43.1%
25
26.1%
6
35.2%
58
Not sure 31.3%
5
36.8%
25
29.3%
17
34.8%
8
33.3%
55
No, probably not 25.0%
4
22.1%
15
20.7%
12
21.7%
5
21.8%
36
No, definitely not 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
8.7%
2
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
23

165


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.3%
4
10.7%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
Yes, probably 35.9%
14
46.4%
13
33.7%
30
14.3%
1
35.6%
58
Not sure 35.9%
14
17.9%
5
36.0%
32
42.9%
3
33.1%
54
No, probably not 15.4%
6
21.4%
6
23.6%
21
42.9%
3
22.1%
36
No, definitely not 2.6%
1
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
7

163


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.0%
4
8.2%
4
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
Yes, probably 25.0%
5
34.7%
17
37.0%
20
35.5%
11
34.4%
53
Not sure 20.0%
4
38.8%
19
37.0%
20
29.0%
9
33.8%
52
No, probably not 30.0%
6
14.3%
7
20.4%
11
32.3%
10
22.1%
34
No, definitely not 5.0%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
31

154


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.3%
2
7.9%
3
10.3%
4
4.2%
2
6.7%
11
Yes, probably 44.7%
17
34.2%
13
38.5%
15
25.0%
12
35.0%
57
Not sure 28.9%
11
34.2%
13
35.9%
14
35.4%
17
33.7%
55
No, probably not 21.1%
8
23.7%
9
15.4%
6
25.0%
12
21.5%
35
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
48

163


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
Yes, probably 36.2%
55
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.1%
56
Not sure 32.2%
49
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.3%
50
No, probably not 21.7%
33
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.9%
34
No, definitely not 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

155

Bookmark and Share