Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFVISIT

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - pastoral visitation with homebound older-adult members, older-adult members in nursing homes.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 716 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 48 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
457
94.5%
256
93.7%
713
Checked 6.7%
33
5.5%
15
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
547
89.5%
145
93.8%
692
Checked 5.0%
29
10.5%
17
6.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
92.1%
258
95.1%
231
93.2%
124
93.7%
714
Checked 4.7%
5
7.9%
22
4.9%
12
6.8%
9
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
162
93.1%
122
94.1%
397
91.3%
21
93.9%
702
Checked 5.8%
10
6.9%
9
5.9%
25
8.7%
2
6.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
72
94.8%
218
94.8%
253
93.1%
121
93.9%
664
Checked 10.0%
8
5.2%
12
5.2%
14
6.9%
9
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
94.2%
113
95.5%
193
93.3%
278
93.6%
706
Checked 9.0%
12
5.8%
7
4.5%
9
6.7%
20
6.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
656
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
93.8%
664
Checked 6.2%
43
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share