Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFPRECH

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - preaching to a congregation with a predominantly older-adult membership.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 745 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 19 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
475
98.5%
267
97.5%
742
Checked 3.1%
15
1.5%
4
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
562
96.9%
157
97.4%
719
Checked 2.4%
14
3.1%
5
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
97.9%
274
96.3%
234
98.5%
131
97.5%
743
Checked 1.9%
2
2.1%
6
3.7%
9
1.5%
2
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
168
96.9%
127
97.6%
412
95.7%
22
97.5%
729
Checked 2.3%
4
3.1%
4
2.4%
10
4.3%
1
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
97.4%
224
98.1%
262
96.2%
125
97.5%
689
Checked 2.5%
2
2.6%
6
1.9%
5
3.8%
5
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
131
95.0%
114
96.5%
195
99.0%
295
97.5%
735
Checked 2.2%
3
5.0%
6
3.5%
7
1.0%
3
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
680
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
97.3%
689
Checked 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share