Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDDEPRV

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - economically deprived
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 3 .4% .4% -3.56
Descriptive of many 49 6.5% 6.9% -2.08
Descriptive of some 358 47.5% 54.4% -.61
Descriptive of a few 320 42.4% 96.8% .86
Not descriptive of any 24 3.2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 7.5%
36
4.8%
13
6.5%
49
Descriptive of some 48.4%
233
45.2%
122
47.3%
355
Descriptive of a few 40.1%
193
47.0%
127
42.6%
320
Not descriptive of any 3.3%
16
3.0%
8
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
270

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.1%
35
7.6%
12
6.4%
47
Descriptive of some 46.8%
267
51.3%
81
47.7%
348
Descriptive of a few 43.3%
247
40.5%
64
42.7%
311
Not descriptive of any 3.3%
19
0.6%
1
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
158

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.6%
7
6.2%
17
6.7%
16
6.9%
9
6.5%
49
Descriptive of some 56.6%
60
48.4%
133
44.6%
107
42.7%
56
47.3%
356
Descriptive of a few 34.0%
36
44.0%
121
43.3%
104
45.0%
59
42.6%
320
Not descriptive of any 2.8%
3
1.5%
4
4.2%
10
5.3%
7
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
275
100.0%
240
100.0%
131

752


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.5%
11
5.4%
7
6.4%
27
17.4%
4
6.6%
49
Descriptive of some 54.8%
92
49.2%
64
43.4%
182
47.8%
11
47.2%
349
Descriptive of a few 37.5%
63
40.8%
53
46.1%
193
30.4%
7
42.7%
316
Not descriptive of any 1.2%
2
3.8%
5
3.6%
15
4.3%
1
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 15.6%
12
6.6%
15
4.5%
12
5.5%
7
6.6%
46
Descriptive of some 42.9%
33
47.2%
108
49.8%
132
48.4%
62
47.9%
335
Descriptive of a few 37.7%
29
44.1%
101
41.9%
111
42.2%
54
42.2%
295
Not descriptive of any 3.9%
3
1.7%
4
3.4%
9
3.1%
4
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
229
100.0%
265
100.0%
128

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 7.7%
10
5.1%
6
4.5%
9
7.8%
23
6.5%
48
Descriptive of some 43.8%
57
50.0%
59
52.0%
104
44.3%
131
47.2%
351
Descriptive of a few 45.4%
59
42.4%
50
40.0%
80
43.6%
129
42.7%
318
Not descriptive of any 3.1%
4
1.7%
2
2.5%
5
4.4%
13
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
118
100.0%
200
100.0%
296

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.7%
46
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
Descriptive of some 46.5%
321
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
46.3%
324
Descriptive of a few 43.3%
299
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
43.4%
304
Not descriptive of any 3.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

700

Bookmark and Share