Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFEDUC

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - planning Christian education programs for older adults.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 714 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 48 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
454
95.2%
257
93.7%
711
Checked 7.2%
35
4.8%
13
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
270

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
538
93.8%
151
93.6%
689
Checked 6.4%
37
6.2%
10
6.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
161

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
94.3%
263
92.6%
224
92.5%
123
93.7%
712
Checked 3.8%
4
5.7%
16
7.4%
18
7.5%
10
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

760


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
161
94.6%
123
93.1%
392
95.7%
22
93.6%
698
Checked 6.4%
11
5.4%
7
6.9%
29
4.3%
1
6.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
130
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

746


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
71
95.2%
217
94.8%
253
92.3%
120
93.8%
661
Checked 11.3%
9
4.8%
11
5.2%
14
7.7%
10
6.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
228
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
127
87.5%
105
94.5%
190
94.6%
282
93.6%
704
Checked 4.5%
6
12.5%
15
5.5%
11
5.4%
16
6.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
298

752


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
650
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
93.2%
658
Checked 6.7%
47
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

706

Bookmark and Share