Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFTRAIN

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - training older adults in leadership roles in the church.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 730 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 33 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
470
95.2%
257
95.7%
727
Checked 4.1%
20
4.8%
13
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
270

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
551
95.1%
154
95.7%
705
Checked 4.2%
24
4.9%
8
4.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
95.0%
266
95.5%
231
95.5%
127
95.7%
728
Checked 1.9%
2
5.0%
14
4.5%
11
4.5%
6
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
162
96.2%
126
96.0%
404
95.7%
22
95.6%
714
Checked 5.8%
10
3.8%
5
4.0%
17
4.3%
1
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
73
96.5%
221
97.0%
259
94.6%
123
95.8%
676
Checked 8.8%
7
3.5%
8
3.0%
8
5.4%
7
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
131
91.7%
110
97.0%
195
95.6%
285
95.8%
721
Checked 2.2%
3
8.3%
10
3.0%
6
4.4%
13
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
666
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
95.5%
675
Checked 4.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share