Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFEVANG

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - doing evangelism among older persons.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 731 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Checked 32 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
466
97.0%
262
95.8%
728
Checked 4.9%
24
3.0%
8
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
270

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
553
94.4%
153
95.8%
706
Checked 3.8%
22
5.6%
9
4.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
95.0%
266
95.9%
232
96.2%
128
95.8%
729
Checked 2.8%
3
5.0%
14
4.1%
10
3.8%
5
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
165
94.7%
124
96.0%
404
95.7%
22
95.7%
715
Checked 4.1%
7
5.3%
7
4.0%
17
4.3%
1
4.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
75
94.8%
217
97.0%
259
96.9%
126
95.9%
677
Checked 6.3%
5
5.2%
12
3.0%
8
3.1%
4
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
128
93.3%
112
97.0%
195
96.0%
286
95.8%
721
Checked 4.5%
6
6.7%
8
3.0%
6
4.0%
12
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
667
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
95.6%
676
Checked 4.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share