Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFABUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - dealing with elder abuse.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 726 95% 95% -.23
Checked 38 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
463
95.9%
260
95.0%
723
Checked 5.5%
27
4.1%
11
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
551
92.6%
150
95.0%
701
Checked 4.3%
25
7.4%
12
5.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
95.0%
266
93.8%
228
94.0%
125
95.0%
724
Checked 0.9%
1
5.0%
14
6.2%
15
6.0%
8
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
161
95.4%
125
95.5%
403
91.3%
21
94.9%
710
Checked 6.4%
11
4.6%
6
4.5%
19
8.7%
2
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
74
94.3%
217
94.8%
253
97.7%
127
94.9%
671
Checked 7.5%
6
5.7%
13
5.2%
14
2.3%
3
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
93.3%
112
96.0%
194
96.0%
286
95.0%
716
Checked 7.5%
10
6.7%
8
4.0%
8
4.0%
12
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
663
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
94.9%
672
Checked 5.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share