Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF ORDAINED MINISTERS) Do you need more information and/or assistance to better serve older adults in the following area? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 760 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 4 .5% 100% 13.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
486
100.0%
271
99.5%
757
Checked 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
574
99.4%
161
99.6%
735
Checked 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
98.9%
277
100.0%
243
99.2%
132
99.5%
758
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
171
99.2%
130
99.5%
420
100.0%
23
99.5%
744
Checked 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
80
99.6%
229
99.3%
265
100.0%
130
99.6%
704
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
133
99.2%
119
99.0%
200
100.0%
298
99.5%
750
Checked 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
696
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
99.6%
705
Checked 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share