Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMRESRC

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: in general, more resources appropriate for use with/by older adults.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 29 26.6% 26.6% -1.29
Helpful 60 55% 81.7% .08
A little helpful 17 15.6% 97.2% 1.44
Not at all helpful 3 2.8% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 29.6%
21
18.9%
7
25.9%
28
Helpful 54.9%
39
56.8%
21
55.6%
60
A little helpful 12.7%
9
21.6%
8
15.7%
17
Not at all helpful 2.8%
2
2.7%
1
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
37

108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 24.1%
19
30.8%
8
25.7%
27
Helpful 58.2%
46
50.0%
13
56.2%
59
A little helpful 13.9%
11
19.2%
5
15.2%
16
Not at all helpful 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
26

105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 27.3%
3
26.1%
12
31.4%
11
12.5%
2
25.9%
28
Helpful 63.6%
7
50.0%
23
48.6%
17
81.3%
13
55.6%
60
A little helpful 9.1%
1
19.6%
9
17.1%
6
6.3%
1
15.7%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 25.0%
6
27.8%
5
23.8%
15
66.7%
2
25.9%
28
Helpful 62.5%
15
61.1%
11
52.4%
33
33.3%
1
55.6%
60
A little helpful 12.5%
3
11.1%
2
19.0%
12
0.0%
0
15.7%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
3

108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 28.6%
4
23.3%
7
28.6%
10
22.7%
5
25.7%
26
Helpful 42.9%
6
63.3%
19
57.1%
20
54.5%
12
56.4%
57
A little helpful 28.6%
4
10.0%
3
11.4%
4
18.2%
4
14.9%
15
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

101


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 28.6%
8
27.6%
8
20.0%
4
26.7%
8
26.2%
28
Helpful 46.4%
13
55.2%
16
60.0%
12
60.0%
18
55.1%
59
A little helpful 25.0%
7
13.8%
4
15.0%
3
10.0%
3
15.9%
17
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.0%
1
3.3%
1
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
30

107


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 26.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
26
Helpful 55.0%
55
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.3%
57
A little helpful 17.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
17
Not at all helpful 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

103

Bookmark and Share