Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMBIBLE

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: a Bible study series written especially for older adults.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 30 26.3% 26.3% -1.28
Helpful 65 57% 83.3% .08
A little helpful 15 13.2% 96.5% 1.45
Not at all helpful 4 3.5% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 27.6%
21
21.6%
8
25.7%
29
Helpful 61.8%
47
48.6%
18
57.5%
65
A little helpful 6.6%
5
27.0%
10
13.3%
15
Not at all helpful 3.9%
3
2.7%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
37

113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 24.7%
20
25.0%
7
24.8%
27
Helpful 56.8%
46
60.7%
17
57.8%
63
A little helpful 13.6%
11
14.3%
4
13.8%
15
Not at all helpful 4.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
28

109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 18.2%
2
19.1%
9
34.2%
13
29.4%
5
25.7%
29
Helpful 81.8%
9
63.8%
30
44.7%
17
52.9%
9
57.5%
65
A little helpful 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
15.8%
6
17.6%
3
13.3%
15
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
17

113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 24.0%
6
23.8%
5
26.6%
17
33.3%
1
25.7%
29
Helpful 56.0%
14
61.9%
13
57.8%
37
33.3%
1
57.5%
65
A little helpful 16.0%
4
9.5%
2
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
13.3%
15
Not at all helpful 4.0%
1
4.8%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

113


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 14.3%
2
17.6%
6
33.3%
12
31.8%
7
25.5%
27
Helpful 71.4%
10
67.6%
23
55.6%
20
40.9%
9
58.5%
62
A little helpful 7.1%
1
11.8%
4
8.3%
3
22.7%
5
12.3%
13
Not at all helpful 7.1%
1
2.9%
1
2.8%
1
4.5%
1
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
36
100.0%
22

106


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 32.1%
9
34.5%
10
19.0%
4
14.7%
5
25.0%
28
Helpful 57.1%
16
51.7%
15
52.4%
11
67.6%
23
58.0%
65
A little helpful 7.1%
2
13.8%
4
19.0%
4
14.7%
5
13.4%
15
Not at all helpful 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
2.9%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
34

112


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 23.8%
25
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.1%
26
Helpful 58.1%
61
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
58.3%
63
A little helpful 14.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
Not at all helpful 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

108

Bookmark and Share