Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMLEADR

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: opportunities for developing leaders (ministers and laity) to serve congregations in older-adult ministry.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 21 18.9% 18.9% -1.44
Helpful 66 59.5% 78.4% -.11
A little helpful 18 16.2% 94.6% 1.22
Not at all helpful 6 5.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 19.2%
14
18.9%
7
19.1%
21
Helpful 63.0%
46
51.4%
19
59.1%
65
A little helpful 12.3%
9
24.3%
9
16.4%
18
Not at all helpful 5.5%
4
5.4%
2
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
37

110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 17.9%
14
17.9%
5
17.9%
19
Helpful 59.0%
46
64.3%
18
60.4%
64
A little helpful 17.9%
14
10.7%
3
16.0%
17
Not at all helpful 5.1%
4
7.1%
2
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
28

106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
21.3%
10
20.6%
7
23.5%
4
19.1%
21
Helpful 100.0%
12
48.9%
23
55.9%
19
64.7%
11
59.1%
65
A little helpful 0.0%
0
21.3%
10
17.6%
6
11.8%
2
16.4%
18
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 16.0%
4
15.8%
3
21.0%
13
33.3%
1
19.3%
21
Helpful 64.0%
16
68.4%
13
53.2%
33
66.7%
2
58.7%
64
A little helpful 16.0%
4
15.8%
3
17.7%
11
0.0%
0
16.5%
18
Not at all helpful 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
62
100.0%
3

109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 21.4%
3
6.1%
2
23.5%
8
27.3%
6
18.4%
19
Helpful 57.1%
8
75.8%
25
61.8%
21
31.8%
7
59.2%
61
A little helpful 7.1%
1
12.1%
4
11.8%
4
36.4%
8
16.5%
17
Not at all helpful 14.3%
2
6.1%
2
2.9%
1
4.5%
1
5.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
34
100.0%
22

103


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 14.3%
4
24.1%
7
15.8%
3
18.2%
6
18.3%
20
Helpful 60.7%
17
55.2%
16
52.6%
10
66.7%
22
59.6%
65
A little helpful 21.4%
6
17.2%
5
21.1%
4
9.1%
3
16.5%
18
Not at all helpful 3.6%
1
3.4%
1
10.5%
2
6.1%
2
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

109


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 17.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
18
Helpful 60.4%
61
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
59.6%
62
A little helpful 16.8%
17
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
18
Not at all helpful 5.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

104

Bookmark and Share