Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMWEEK

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: resources to use in planning for Older Adult Week.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 15 13.6% 13.6% -1.59
Helpful 62 56.4% 70% -.3
A little helpful 25 22.7% 92.7% .98
Not at all helpful 8 7.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 16.7%
12
8.1%
3
13.8%
15
Helpful 54.2%
39
59.5%
22
56.0%
61
A little helpful 23.6%
17
21.6%
8
22.9%
25
Not at all helpful 5.6%
4
10.8%
4
7.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
37

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 13.9%
11
10.7%
3
13.1%
14
Helpful 51.9%
41
67.9%
19
56.1%
60
A little helpful 26.6%
21
14.3%
4
23.4%
25
Not at all helpful 7.6%
6
7.1%
2
7.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
28

107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
20.0%
7
17.6%
3
13.8%
15
Helpful 83.3%
10
53.3%
24
51.4%
18
52.9%
9
56.0%
61
A little helpful 8.3%
1
28.9%
13
22.9%
8
17.6%
3
22.9%
25
Not at all helpful 8.3%
1
6.7%
3
5.7%
2
11.8%
2
7.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 8.3%
2
15.8%
3
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
Helpful 54.2%
13
52.6%
10
56.5%
35
66.7%
2
55.6%
60
A little helpful 33.3%
8
26.3%
5
19.4%
12
0.0%
0
23.1%
25
Not at all helpful 4.2%
1
5.3%
1
8.1%
5
33.3%
1
7.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
62
100.0%
3

108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 15.4%
2
15.6%
5
13.9%
5
9.1%
2
13.6%
14
Helpful 61.5%
8
56.3%
18
52.8%
19
63.6%
14
57.3%
59
A little helpful 15.4%
2
21.9%
7
27.8%
10
18.2%
4
22.3%
23
Not at all helpful 7.7%
1
6.3%
2
5.6%
2
9.1%
2
6.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
22

103


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 11.1%
3
17.2%
5
15.0%
3
12.5%
4
13.9%
15
Helpful 59.3%
16
51.7%
15
50.0%
10
59.4%
19
55.6%
60
A little helpful 18.5%
5
24.1%
7
30.0%
6
21.9%
7
23.1%
25
Not at all helpful 11.1%
3
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
6.3%
2
7.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
32

108


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 14.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
14
Helpful 53.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
54.4%
56
A little helpful 25.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
25
Not at all helpful 8.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

103

Bookmark and Share