Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDSET

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - set in their ways
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 131 17.3% 17.3% -1.56
Descriptive of many 338 44.5% 61.8% -.33
Descriptive of some 250 32.9% 94.7% .91
Descriptive of a few 38 5% 99.7% 2.14
Not descriptive of any 2 .3% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 17.9%
87
15.9%
43
17.2%
130
Descriptive of many 43.7%
212
46.5%
126
44.7%
338
Descriptive of some 33.0%
160
32.5%
88
32.8%
248
Descriptive of a few 5.2%
25
4.8%
13
5.0%
38
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
271

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 17.8%
102
16.7%
27
17.6%
129
Descriptive of many 45.3%
259
43.2%
70
44.8%
329
Descriptive of some 32.2%
184
34.0%
55
32.6%
239
Descriptive of a few 4.5%
26
6.2%
10
4.9%
36
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
162

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 18.9%
20
14.7%
41
19.9%
48
16.7%
22
17.3%
131
Descriptive of many 50.9%
54
47.5%
132
43.2%
104
36.4%
48
44.6%
338
Descriptive of some 25.5%
27
31.3%
87
33.6%
81
40.2%
53
32.8%
248
Descriptive of a few 4.7%
5
6.5%
18
2.9%
7
6.1%
8
5.0%
38
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
241
100.0%
132

757


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 17.0%
29
13.8%
18
18.4%
77
17.4%
4
17.2%
128
Descriptive of many 40.4%
69
40.8%
53
47.3%
198
56.5%
13
44.8%
333
Descriptive of some 36.8%
63
36.9%
48
30.3%
127
21.7%
5
32.7%
243
Descriptive of a few 5.8%
10
7.7%
10
3.8%
16
4.3%
1
5.0%
37
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
130
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

743


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 15.2%
12
19.2%
44
17.7%
47
14.0%
18
17.2%
121
Descriptive of many 46.8%
37
40.6%
93
44.4%
118
49.6%
64
44.4%
312
Descriptive of some 30.4%
24
37.1%
85
32.0%
85
29.5%
38
33.0%
232
Descriptive of a few 6.3%
5
2.6%
6
6.0%
16
7.0%
9
5.1%
36
Not descriptive of any 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

703


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 24.6%
33
20.0%
24
13.0%
26
16.3%
48
17.5%
131
Descriptive of many 47.0%
63
51.7%
62
45.0%
90
40.7%
120
44.7%
335
Descriptive of some 27.6%
37
25.8%
31
33.5%
67
36.6%
108
32.4%
243
Descriptive of a few 0.7%
1
2.5%
3
8.5%
17
5.8%
17
5.1%
38
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
295

749


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 17.1%
119
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.1%
120
Descriptive of many 44.7%
310
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
45.0%
316
Descriptive of some 32.9%
228
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.6%
229
Descriptive of a few 5.0%
35
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share