Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OAMRETIR

(ASKED ONLY OR ORDAINED MINISTERS) The Office of Older Adult Ministry is considering the development of various services and products. Indicate how helpful it would be for you in your ministry as a pastor (or as a chaplain in a retirement home, nursing home, or other setting with older adults) to have: resources to help members plan for retirement and redirection of their lives in retirement.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) A little helpful
  4) Not at all helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 38 33.9% 33.9% -1.11
Helpful 60 53.6% 87.5% .24
A little helpful 10 8.9% 96.4% 1.6
Not at all helpful 4 3.6% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 34.7%
26
30.6%
11
33.3%
37
Helpful 54.7%
41
52.8%
19
54.1%
60
A little helpful 6.7%
5
13.9%
5
9.0%
10
Not at all helpful 4.0%
3
2.8%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
36

111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 29.5%
23
35.7%
10
31.1%
33
Helpful 55.1%
43
57.1%
16
55.7%
59
A little helpful 10.3%
8
7.1%
2
9.4%
10
Not at all helpful 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
28

106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 25.0%
3
34.0%
16
30.6%
11
43.8%
7
33.3%
37
Helpful 58.3%
7
46.8%
22
61.1%
22
56.3%
9
54.1%
60
A little helpful 8.3%
1
14.9%
7
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
10
Not at all helpful 8.3%
1
4.3%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
36
100.0%
16

111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 29.2%
7
31.6%
6
34.4%
22
33.3%
1
32.7%
36
Helpful 58.3%
14
68.4%
13
48.4%
31
66.7%
2
54.5%
60
A little helpful 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
10
Not at all helpful 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 30.8%
4
48.5%
16
22.9%
8
18.2%
4
31.1%
32
Helpful 46.2%
6
42.4%
14
62.9%
22
68.2%
15
55.3%
57
A little helpful 15.4%
2
6.1%
2
11.4%
4
9.1%
2
9.7%
10
Not at all helpful 7.7%
1
3.0%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
1
3.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

103


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 28.6%
8
34.5%
10
40.0%
8
33.3%
11
33.6%
37
Helpful 64.3%
18
55.2%
16
40.0%
8
51.5%
17
53.6%
59
A little helpful 7.1%
2
6.9%
2
10.0%
2
12.1%
4
9.1%
10
Not at all helpful 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.0%
2
3.0%
1
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
33

110


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 34.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
35
Helpful 52.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
53.3%
56
A little helpful 9.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
10
Not at all helpful 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

105

Bookmark and Share