Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 1.1% 1.1% -4.05
Less than once a year 9 1.2% 2.3% -3.32
Once or twice a year 13 1.7% 4% -2.6
Several times a year 44 5.8% 9.8% -1.88
Once a month 38 5% 14.8% -1.16
Two to three times a month 119 15.8% 30.6% -.44
Nearly every week 346 45.8% 76.4% .28
Every week 178 23.6% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
8
Less than once a year 0.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.2%
9
Once or twice a year 1.9%
9
1.5%
4
1.7%
13
Several times a year 5.4%
26
6.7%
18
5.8%
44
Once a month 3.7%
18
7.4%
20
5.0%
38
Two to three times a month 15.9%
77
15.2%
41
15.6%
118
Nearly every week 46.0%
223
45.7%
123
45.9%
346
Every week 25.8%
125
19.7%
53
23.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
269

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
2.5%
4
1.1%
8
Less than once a year 0.9%
5
2.5%
4
1.2%
9
Once or twice a year 1.4%
8
3.1%
5
1.8%
13
Several times a year 5.3%
30
6.8%
11
5.6%
41
Once a month 5.4%
31
4.3%
7
5.2%
38
Two to three times a month 17.9%
102
10.6%
17
16.3%
119
Nearly every week 46.8%
267
41.6%
67
45.7%
334
Every week 21.6%
123
28.6%
46
23.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
161

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 2.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Once or twice a year 1.9%
2
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.7%
13
Several times a year 6.6%
7
7.6%
21
5.4%
13
2.3%
3
5.8%
44
Once a month 4.7%
5
5.8%
16
4.1%
10
5.4%
7
5.0%
38
Two to three times a month 17.9%
19
15.9%
44
15.7%
38
13.8%
18
15.8%
119
Nearly every week 43.4%
46
46.2%
128
45.9%
111
46.9%
61
45.8%
346
Every week 22.6%
24
20.2%
56
25.2%
61
28.5%
37
23.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
277
100.0%
242
100.0%
130

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
4.5%
1
1.1%
8
Less than once a year 1.2%
2
2.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Once or twice a year 2.3%
4
2.3%
3
1.2%
5
4.5%
1
1.8%
13
Several times a year 4.7%
8
7.6%
10
6.0%
25
4.5%
1
5.9%
44
Once a month 7.0%
12
4.6%
6
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
37
Two to three times a month 15.2%
26
18.3%
24
14.9%
62
27.3%
6
15.9%
118
Nearly every week 48.0%
82
41.2%
54
47.5%
198
22.7%
5
45.7%
339
Every week 20.5%
35
22.9%
30
24.0%
100
36.4%
8
23.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
417
100.0%
22

741


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
Once or twice a year 6.3%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
13
Several times a year 3.8%
3
4.8%
11
6.0%
16
6.3%
8
5.4%
38
Once a month 3.8%
3
2.6%
6
4.5%
12
10.9%
14
5.0%
35
Two to three times a month 5.0%
4
11.9%
27
15.8%
42
28.9%
37
15.7%
110
Nearly every week 48.8%
39
46.3%
105
46.8%
124
43.0%
55
46.1%
323
Every week 32.5%
26
29.5%
67
23.0%
61
8.6%
11
23.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
227
100.0%
265
100.0%
128

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
5
0.9%
7
Less than once a year 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
9
Once or twice a year 5.3%
7
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
13
Several times a year 11.3%
15
4.2%
5
4.5%
9
5.1%
15
5.9%
44
Once a month 4.5%
6
10.0%
12
6.0%
12
2.7%
8
5.1%
38
Two to three times a month 20.3%
27
29.2%
35
15.0%
30
8.5%
25
15.7%
117
Nearly every week 37.6%
50
39.2%
47
49.0%
98
50.0%
147
45.8%
342
Every week 18.0%
24
15.0%
18
22.0%
44
31.0%
91
23.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
294

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Less than once a year 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Once or twice a year 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Several times a year 5.9%
41
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
6.1%
43
Once a month 5.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
Two to three times a month 16.2%
112
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
113
Nearly every week 44.6%
309
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
44.7%
314
Every week 24.1%
167
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

702

Bookmark and Share