Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 479 64.1% 64.1% -.75
Yes 268 35.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 70.8%
339
52.1%
139
64.1%
478
Yes 29.2%
140
47.9%
128
35.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
267

746


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 63.0%
357
69.4%
109
64.4%
466
Yes 37.0%
210
30.6%
48
35.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
157

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.4%
67
62.0%
171
69.2%
166
59.1%
75
64.1%
479
Yes 35.6%
37
38.0%
105
30.8%
74
40.9%
52
35.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
276
100.0%
240
100.0%
127

747


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 65.5%
110
68.8%
88
60.7%
252
78.3%
18
63.8%
468
Yes 34.5%
58
31.3%
40
39.3%
163
21.7%
5
36.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
128
100.0%
415
100.0%
23

734


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 65.8%
52
61.2%
137
65.0%
171
61.7%
79
63.3%
439
Yes 34.2%
27
38.8%
87
35.0%
92
38.3%
49
36.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
128

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.9%
120
76.5%
91
60.8%
121
48.4%
140
63.9%
472
Yes 9.1%
12
23.5%
28
39.2%
78
51.6%
149
36.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
199
100.0%
289

739


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 64.0%
440
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
63.6%
443
Yes 36.0%
248
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
36.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

696

Bookmark and Share