Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO ORDELDER) Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 296 94% 94% -.25
Yes 19 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.6%
163
95.7%
133
94.0%
296
Yes 7.4%
13
4.3%
6
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
139

315


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 95.1%
233
91.1%
51
94.4%
284
Yes 4.9%
12
8.9%
5
5.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
56

301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
39
93.5%
115
92.6%
87
93.2%
55
94.0%
296
Yes 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
7.4%
7
6.8%
4
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
123
100.0%
94
100.0%
59

315


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 92.3%
60
94.2%
49
94.1%
176
100.0%
8
93.9%
293
Yes 7.7%
5
5.8%
3
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
52
100.0%
187
100.0%
8

312


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 87.9%
29
98.1%
101
92.8%
103
90.2%
46
93.6%
279
Yes 12.1%
4
1.9%
2
7.2%
8
9.8%
5
6.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
103
100.0%
111
100.0%
51

298


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.4%
17
90.9%
30
91.4%
85
96.4%
163
94.2%
295
Yes 5.6%
1
9.1%
3
8.6%
8
3.6%
6
5.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
33
100.0%
93
100.0%
169

313


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 94.1%
272
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
93.9%
277
Yes 5.9%
17
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

295

Bookmark and Share