Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 491 66% 66% -.72
Yes 253 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.9%
334
58.9%
156
65.9%
490
Yes 30.1%
144
41.1%
109
34.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
265

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 65.0%
366
70.9%
112
66.3%
478
Yes 35.0%
197
29.1%
46
33.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
158

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.7%
69
62.2%
171
71.8%
168
63.8%
83
66.0%
491
Yes 34.3%
36
37.8%
104
28.2%
66
36.2%
47
34.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
234
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.2%
118
68.0%
85
63.1%
262
68.2%
15
65.8%
480
Yes 29.8%
50
32.0%
40
36.9%
153
31.8%
7
34.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
125
100.0%
415
100.0%
22

730


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 63.8%
51
63.6%
143
68.6%
177
65.4%
83
65.8%
454
Yes 36.3%
29
36.4%
82
31.4%
81
34.6%
44
34.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
225
100.0%
258
100.0%
127

690


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.8%
109
71.7%
86
63.4%
123
56.5%
165
65.6%
483
Yes 16.2%
21
28.3%
34
36.6%
71
43.5%
127
34.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
120
100.0%
194
100.0%
292

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 65.7%
449
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
65.8%
455
Yes 34.3%
234
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
34.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

691

Bookmark and Share