Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDHLTHY

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - in good health
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 7 .9% .9% -2.75
Descriptive of many 271 35.8% 36.7% -1.13
Descriptive of some 426 56.3% 93% .49
Descriptive of a few 51 6.7% 99.7% 2.11
Not descriptive of any 2 .3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
Descriptive of many 35.4%
171
36.2%
98
35.7%
269
Descriptive of some 57.1%
276
55.0%
149
56.4%
425
Descriptive of a few 6.4%
31
7.4%
20
6.8%
51
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
271

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
Descriptive of many 38.8%
222
23.1%
37
35.4%
259
Descriptive of some 54.0%
309
67.5%
108
57.0%
417
Descriptive of a few 6.1%
35
8.1%
13
6.6%
48
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
160

732


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
Descriptive of many 40.6%
43
33.5%
93
32.2%
77
42.4%
56
35.6%
269
Descriptive of some 50.0%
53
58.3%
162
59.0%
141
53.0%
70
56.4%
426
Descriptive of a few 7.5%
8
7.2%
20
7.9%
19
3.0%
4
6.8%
51
Not descriptive of any 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Descriptive of many 34.7%
59
25.4%
33
38.9%
163
43.5%
10
35.7%
265
Descriptive of some 58.2%
99
65.4%
85
53.2%
223
52.2%
12
56.5%
419
Descriptive of a few 7.1%
12
8.5%
11
6.2%
26
4.3%
1
6.7%
50
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
130
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.3%
1
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Descriptive of many 22.8%
18
31.1%
71
39.5%
105
38.8%
50
34.8%
244
Descriptive of some 60.8%
48
60.1%
137
55.3%
147
56.6%
73
57.7%
405
Descriptive of a few 13.9%
11
5.7%
13
5.3%
14
4.7%
6
6.3%
44
Not descriptive of any 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
7
Descriptive of many 24.1%
32
35.0%
42
38.5%
77
39.5%
116
35.7%
267
Descriptive of some 66.9%
89
55.0%
66
56.0%
112
52.0%
153
56.2%
420
Descriptive of a few 8.3%
11
10.0%
12
5.0%
10
6.1%
18
6.8%
51
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
294

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Descriptive of many 35.8%
248
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
35.8%
251
Descriptive of some 56.5%
391
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
56.5%
396
Descriptive of a few 6.5%
45
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
46
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share