Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO ORDDECON) Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 237 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Yes 57 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.9%
133
86.0%
104
80.6%
237
Yes 23.1%
40
14.0%
17
19.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
121

294


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 79.6%
179
81.8%
45
80.0%
224
Yes 20.4%
46
18.2%
10
20.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
55

280


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.4%
26
83.5%
96
87.1%
74
73.2%
41
80.6%
237
Yes 31.6%
12
16.5%
19
12.9%
11
26.8%
15
19.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
115
100.0%
85
100.0%
56

294


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 73.2%
41
80.9%
38
82.0%
146
90.0%
9
80.4%
234
Yes 26.8%
15
19.1%
9
18.0%
32
10.0%
1
19.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
47
100.0%
178
100.0%
10

291


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
28
80.6%
75
74.5%
70
87.8%
43
79.7%
216
Yes 20.0%
7
19.4%
18
25.5%
24
12.2%
6
20.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
93
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

271


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 56.0%
14
70.0%
28
84.1%
69
85.6%
125
80.5%
236
Yes 44.0%
11
30.0%
12
15.9%
13
14.4%
21
19.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
40
100.0%
82
100.0%
146

293


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 79.9%
214
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.1%
217
Yes 20.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

271

Bookmark and Share