Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 686 90% 90% -.33
Checked 76 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
441
90.0%
244
90.0%
685
Checked 10.0%
49
10.0%
27
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
514
92.6%
150
90.0%
664
Checked 10.8%
62
7.4%
12
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
88.6%
248
90.9%
221
86.5%
115
90.0%
686
Checked 3.8%
4
11.4%
32
9.1%
22
13.5%
18
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
154
90.8%
119
89.6%
378
91.3%
21
89.8%
672
Checked 10.5%
18
9.2%
12
10.4%
44
8.7%
2
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
74
88.7%
204
89.1%
238
90.0%
117
89.5%
633
Checked 7.5%
6
11.3%
26
10.9%
29
10.0%
13
10.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
130
93.3%
112
87.1%
176
87.6%
261
90.1%
679
Checked 3.0%
4
6.7%
8
12.9%
26
12.4%
37
9.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
625
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
89.5%
634
Checked 10.6%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share