Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 518 68% 68% -.69
Checked 244 32% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
325
70.8%
192
67.9%
517
Checked 33.7%
165
29.2%
79
32.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 66.5%
383
72.2%
117
67.8%
500
Checked 33.5%
193
27.8%
45
32.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
86
67.9%
190
63.8%
155
65.4%
87
68.0%
518
Checked 18.9%
20
32.1%
90
36.2%
88
34.6%
46
32.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
112
67.2%
88
68.5%
289
78.3%
18
67.8%
507
Checked 34.9%
60
32.8%
43
31.5%
133
21.7%
5
32.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
55
69.1%
159
65.5%
175
64.6%
84
66.9%
473
Checked 31.3%
25
30.9%
71
34.5%
92
35.4%
46
33.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
106
60.0%
72
62.4%
126
69.5%
207
67.8%
511
Checked 20.9%
28
40.0%
48
37.6%
76
30.5%
91
32.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
482
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
69.1%
489
Checked 31.0%
217
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
30.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share