Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 729 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 33 4.3% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
473
94.1%
255
95.7%
728
Checked 3.5%
17
5.9%
16
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
546
98.1%
159
95.5%
705
Checked 5.2%
30
1.9%
3
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
96.1%
269
95.1%
231
94.0%
125
95.7%
729
Checked 1.9%
2
3.9%
11
4.9%
12
6.0%
8
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
162
97.7%
128
95.5%
403
95.7%
22
95.6%
715
Checked 5.8%
10
2.3%
3
4.5%
19
4.3%
1
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
80
97.0%
223
93.6%
250
95.4%
124
95.8%
677
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
6.4%
17
4.6%
6
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
133
99.2%
119
93.1%
188
94.3%
281
95.6%
721
Checked 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
6.9%
14
5.7%
17
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
667
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
95.5%
676
Checked 4.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share