Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 626 82.2% 82.2% -.46
Checked 136 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
377
91.5%
248
82.1%
625
Checked 23.1%
113
8.5%
23
17.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
480
77.8%
126
82.1%
606
Checked 16.7%
96
22.2%
36
17.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
91
85.0%
238
78.2%
190
80.5%
107
82.2%
626
Checked 14.2%
15
15.0%
42
21.8%
53
19.5%
26
17.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
148
78.6%
103
82.0%
346
87.0%
20
82.5%
617
Checked 14.0%
24
21.4%
28
18.0%
76
13.0%
3
17.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
61
77.8%
179
84.6%
226
86.2%
112
81.8%
578
Checked 23.8%
19
22.2%
51
15.4%
41
13.8%
18
18.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
118
85.8%
103
86.1%
174
74.8%
223
82.0%
618
Checked 11.9%
16
14.2%
17
13.9%
28
25.2%
75
18.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
574
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
82.3%
583
Checked 17.9%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share